Organisational Structure

Information about AIPPI’s organisational structure can be found in the AIPPI Statutes or under About.

AIPPI Bureau

President

Shoichi OKUYAMA (Japan)

since 2022

S.Okuyama[at]aippi.org

First Vice-President

Lorenza FERRARI HOFER (Switzerland)

since 2022

L.FerrariHofer[at]aippi.org

Second Vice-President

Maria SCUNGIO (United States of America)

since 2022

m.scungio[at]aippi.org

Reporter General

Ari LAAKKONEN (United Kingdom)

since 2022

A.Laakkonen[at]aippi.org

First Deputy Reporter General

Ralph NACK (Germany)

since 2022

R.Nack[at]aippi.org

Second Deputy Reporter General

Guillaume HENRY (France)

since 2022

g.henry[at]aippi.org

Secretary General

Nazli KORKUT (Turkiye)

since 2023

n.korkut[at]aippi.org

First Deputy Secretary General

Regina QUEK (Singapore)

since 2023

r.quek[at]aippi.org

Second Deputy Secretary General

Fernando BECERRIL (Mexico)

since 2023

f.becerril[at]aippi.org

Treasurer General

Stéphane PALIX (France)

since 2022

s.palix[at]aippi.org

Assistants

Assistant Reporter General

Lena SHEN (China)

since 2018

l.shen[at]aippi.org

Assistant Reporter General

Linda LECOMTE (United States of America)

since 2020

l.lecomte[at]aippi.org

Assistant Reporter General

Johanna FLYTHSTRÖM (Finland)

since 2022

j.flythstrom[at]aippi.org

Assistant Reporter General

Rafael ATAB (Brazil)

since 2022

r.atab[at]aippi.org

Assistant Secretary General

Simone VANDEWYNCKEL (Belgium)

since 2023

s.vandewynckel[at]aippi.org

Assistant Secretary General

Fred BARBIERI (Canada)

since 2021

f.barbieri[at]aippi.org

General Secretariat

AIPPI Headquarters

AIPPI General Secretariat
Toedistrasse 16
8002 Zurich
Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 280 58 80
Fax: +41 44 280 58 85
www.aippi.org

General Secretariat Staff

Judith WILLERT

Executive Director
j.willert[at]aippi.org

Cinzia PETRUZZELLO

Director of Events
c.petruzzello[at]aippi.org

Tinne VANDECRUYS

Marketing and Communications Manager
t.vandecruys[at]aippi.org

Susanne KIELIBA

Office and Finance Manager
s.kieliba[at]aippi.org

Elza DOUGLAS

Event Planner
e.douglas[at]aippi.org

Marie SCHENK-SHIN

Event Planner
m.schenk-shin[at]aippi.org

Ching Ying CHEN

Senior Graphic and Multimedia Designer
cy.chen[at]aippi.org

Maria WIGHTMAN

Administrative Assistant
m.wightman[at]aippi.org

Deirdre GEORGE

Committee & RGT Coordinator
d.george[at]aippi.org

Mimi SUN

Committee & RGT Coordinator
m.sun[at]aippi.org

Executive Committee

Minna AALTO-SETÄLÄ (Finland)
Melis ABACIOGLU (Turkiye)
Hitoshi ABE (Japan)
Masatoshi ABE (Japan)
Victor ABENTE STEWART (Paraguay)
Ahmed ABOU ALI (Egypt)
Karen ABRAHAM (Malaysia)
Dominic ADAIR (United Kingdom)
Alan ADCOCK (Thailand)
Sabine AGÉ (France)
Carlos AGUIRRE (Ecuador)
Seong Tahk AHN (Republic of Korea)
Zeynep Seda ALHAS (Turkiye)
Géraldine ARBANT (France)
Raffaella ARISTA (Italy)
MaryAnne ARMSTRONG (United States of America)
Sara ASHBY (United Kingdom)
Rafael ATAB (Brazil)
Halise Betul ATABAY VARLIK (Turkiye)
Barış ATALAY (Turkiye)
Gusztáv BACHER (Hungary)
Antonio BANA (Italy)
Hoda BARAKAT (United Arab Emirates)
Ursula BARAVALLE (South Africa)
Fred BARBIERI (Canada)
Eran BAREKET (Israel)
Fernando BECERRIL (Mexico)
Ryann BECK (United States of America)
Rainer BEETZ (Austria)
Joost BEKKERS (The Netherlands)
Stefania BERGIA (Italy)
Kamal BERTI (Lebanon)
César BESSA MONTEIRO, JR (Portugal)
Stephan BIAGOSCH (Germany)
Vladimir BIRIULIN (Russia)
Agris BITANS (Latvia)
Oscar BJÖRKMAN POSSNE (Sweden)
Klaudia BLACH - MORYSINSKA (Poland)
Marcos BLASI (Brazil)
Peter BLOK (The Netherlands)
John BOCHNOVIC (Canada)
Dejan BOGDANOVIC (Serbia)
Oana Laura BONCEA (Romania)
Toby BOND (United Kingdom)
Anouk BOON (The Netherlands)
Nicolaj BORDING (Denmark)
Thomas BOUVET (France)
Eyal BRESSLER (Israel)
Pedro C. BREUER MORENO (Argentina)
Hannah BROWN (Australia)
John BRUNNER (United Kingdom)
Maria Del Carmen BUGANZA GONZALEZ (Spain)
Jochen BÜHLING (Germany)
Pavinee BUNYAMISSARA (Thailand)
Thierry CALAME (Switzerland)
Christopher CARANI (United States of America)
Brigitte CARION TARAVELLA (France)
Tatiana CARRILLO IREGUI (Colombia)
Eryck CASTILLO ORIVE (Mexico)
Isabelle CHABOT (Canada)
Ella CHEONG (China Hong Kong)
Edmund CHI (Chinese Taipei)
Shrawan CHOPRA (India)
Peter SungJin CHUN (Republic of Korea)
Andrew CLARKE (Australia)
Felipe CLARO (Chile)
Tobias COHEN JEHORAM (The Netherlands)
Emmanuel CORNU (Belgium)
Nèstor COROMINAS MACIAS (Spain)
Patrick J. COYNE (United States of America)
Clare CUNLIFFE (Australia)
François CURCHOD (Switzerland)
Magnus DAHLMAN (Sweden)
Debbie DAVID (Malaysia)
Jacopo DE BENEDETTI (Italy)
Peter DE LANGE (The Netherlands)
Gonçalo DE SAMPAIO (Portugal)
Fernand DE VISSCHER (Belgium)
Pauline DEBRÉ (France)
Nele D'HALLEWEYN (Belgium)
Elif DINCER (Turkiye)
Luiz Henrique DO AMARAL (Brazil)
Jan DOMBROWSKI (Germany)
Rico V. DOMINGO (Philippines)
Tjibbe DOUMA (Germany)
Michael DOWLING (Australia)
Gualtiero Luca DRAGOTTI (Italy)
Xiaoling DUAN (China)
Esra DUNDAR LOISEAU (Turkiye)
Christian DURÁN (Spain)
Luis-Alfonso DURÁN (Spain)
Naho EBATA (Japan)
Bridie EGAN (Australia)
Bassel EL TURK (United Arab Emirates)
Dina ELDIB (Egypt)
María Rosa FABARA (Ecuador)
Carlo Maria FAGGIONI (Italy)
Wilfrido FERNANDEZ (Paraguay)
Lorenza FERRARI HOFER (Switzerland)
Johnny FIANDEIRO (South Africa)
Alex Ferdinand FIDER (Philippines)
Cosmina Catrinel FIERASCU (Romania)
Marcin FIJALKOWSKI (Poland)
Peter FINNIE (United Kingdom)
Gustavo FISCHER (Uruguay)
Michael FISCHER (Switzerland)
Johanna FLYTHSTRÖM (Finland)
Peter FRANKE (Australia)
Stephan FREISCHEM (Germany)
CLAUDIA FREIXINHO SERRANO (Portugal)
Louisa GALBRAITH (Switzerland)
Steven B. GARLAND (Canada)
Eleonore GASPAR (France)
Luis GAYOSO FRAYSSINET (Peru)
François GEVERS (Belgium)
Fabio GHIRETTI (Italy)
Ch.E.F.M. GIELEN (The Netherlands)
David GILAT (Israel)
Dominik GÖBEL (Austria)
Joshua GOLDBERG (United States of America)
MarÍa GONZÁLEZ GORDON (Spain)
Magnus Hauge GREAKER (Norway)
Marina GRINEVA (Russia)
Marina GRINEVA (Russia)
Örjan GRUNDÉN (Sweden)
Bianca GUTIERREZ (Italy)
Volkan HAMAMCIOGLU (Turkiye)
Ingvild HANSSEN-BAUER (Norway)
Gunnar Orn HARDARSON (Iceland)
Wendela HÅRDEMARK (Sweden)
Paul HARRIS (United Kingdom)
Hana HAVLICKOVA (Czech Republic)
Michal HAVLIK (Czech Republic)
Ephraim HEILICZER (Israel)
Hanna Karin HELD (Germany)
Fredrika HELLBERG (Sweden)
Guillaume HENRY (France)
Rebecca HENTRICH (Germany)
JUAN CARLOS HERNANDEZ CAMPOS (Mexico)
Andri HESS (Switzerland)
Clemens-August HEUSCH (United Kingdom)
Rainer HILLI (Finland)
Cornelia HOFFMANN (Switzerland)
Keiko HONDA (Japan)
Gesheng HUANG (China)
Elisa HUUSKO (Finland)
Yosuke IIDA (Japan)
AYSE ILDES ERDEM (Turkiye)
Sharon A. ISRAEL (United States of America)
Marius Jakulis JASON (Lithuania)
Estuardo JAUREGUI MENESES (Guatemala)
Santiago JORDA PETERSEN (Spain)
Gamze Elif KACAR (France)
Ian KARET (United Kingdom)
Christof KARL (Germany)
Urmas KAULER (Estonia)
Marta KAWCZYNSKA (Poland)
Gerard KELLY (Ireland)
Marcell KERESZTY (Hungary)
Marc KESCHMANN (Austria)
Yawar Irfan KHAN (Pakistan)
Chang-Kyu KIM (Republic of Korea)
Je-hyun KIM (Republic of Korea)
Sun R. KIM (Republic of Korea)
Asa KLING (Israel)
Takeshi KOMATANI (Japan)
Karsten KÖNIGER (Germany)
Kay KONISHI (Japan)
Nazli KORKUT (Turkiye)
Sabine KOSSAK (Germany)
Bartosz KRAKOWIAK (Poland)
Eiichiro KUBOTA (Japan)
Yoshio KUMAKURA (Japan)
Hans Peter KUNZ-HALLSTEIN (Germany)
Ann Namyeon KWON (Republic of Korea)
Ari LAAKKONEN (United Kingdom)
Isabelle LABARRE (France)
Malathi LAKSHMIKUMARAN (India)
Aron M. LASZLO (Hungary)
Simona LAVAGNINI (Italy)
Marek LAZEWSKI (Poland)
Linda LECOMTE (United States of America)
S. Yong LEE (Republic of Korea)
Sophie LENS (Belgium)
Luiz LEONARDOS (Brazil)
Gabriel LEONARDOS (Brazil)
(Richard) Yi LI (China)
Deshan LI (China)
Yong LI (China)
Shie Ying LIEW (Malaysia)
Johanna LILJA (Finland)
Xiaohong (Heather) LIN (China)
Nicolai LINDGREEN (Denmark)
Jifu LIU (China)
Chuanhong LONG (China)
Pamela LÖNNQVIST (Finland)
Sönke LORENZ (Germany)
Jose Alejandro LUNA FANDINO (Mexico)
Nikolaos LYBERIS (Greece)
Hao MA (China)
Klaus Ewald MADSEN (Denmark)
Leonor MAGALHÃES GALVÃO (Brazil)
Katia MANHAEVE (Luxembourg)
Aurélia MARIE (France)
Elena Maria MARIETTI (Italy)
Dmitry MARKANOV (Russia)
Marija MARKICEVIC PIJEVIC (Serbia)
Alessandro MASETTI ZANNINI DE CONCINA (Italy)
Neel MASON (India)
Sarah MATHESON (Australia)
Agustin MAYER (Uruguay)
Santiago MAYORA (Guatemala)
IAIN ALISDAIR MCGEOCH SALINAS (Spain)
Blanca MEJIA (Honduras)
Manoj MENDA (India)
José Juan MENDEZ (Mexico)
Márcio MERKL (Brazil)
Hugo R. MERSAN (Paraguay)
Martin MICHAUS (Mexico)
Benoit MICHAUX (Belgium)
Bertrand F. MICHELI (Switzerland)
Richard MILLER - QC (United Kingdom)
Sergio MIRALLES (Spain)
Fabrizio MODICA BAREIRO (Paraguay)
Thierry MOLLET-VIÉVILLE (France)
Richard MONNI (France)
Tamar MORAG-SELA (Israel)
Ramiro MORENO BALDIVIESO (Bolivia)
Francesca MORRI (Italy)
Raymond MOSER, JR. (United States of America)
Ann MUETING (United States of America)
Rohaldy MULUK (Indonesia)
Gérard MYON (France)
Migni MYRIASANDRA (Indonesia)
Ralph NACK (Germany)
Masaru NAKAJIMA (Japan)
Stefan NAUMANN (France)
Dale NELSON (United States of America)
Nguyet Dzung NGUYEN (Vietnam)
Jan Bernd NORDEMANN (Germany)
Sami NUSSAIR (Oman)
Afam NWOKEDI (Nigeria)
Yuzuru OKABE (Japan)
Hiroya OKUMURA (Japan)
Shoichi OKUYAMA (Japan)
Emily O'NEILL (United Kingdom)
Boo Seng ONG (Malaysia)
Jonathan OSHA (United States of America)
Jorge OTAMENDI (Argentina)
Antonina PAKHARENKO-ANDERSON (Ukraine)
NATALIA PALADINO (Uruguay)
Tivadar PALÁGYI (Hungary)
Stéphane PALIX (France)
Odra PAPALEO (Italy)
Chiara PAPPALARDO (Italy)
Hwan Sung PARK (Republic of Korea)
Peter PAWLOY (Austria)
Hakan PEHLIVAN (Turkiye)
Graciela Claudia PÉREZ DE INZAURRAGA (Argentina)
Eugenio PÉREZ PÉREZ (Mexico)
Jurga PETNIUNAITE (Lithuania)
Gilles PFEND (Switzerland)
Nghiem Xuan Bac PHAM (Vietnam)
J.C. Sebastian PINCKAERS (The Netherlands)
Mario PISAPIA (Italy)
Johann PITZ (Germany)
Eric PRAGER (United States of America)
Dennis S PRAHL (United States of America)
Wolrad PRINZ ZU WALDECK UND PYRMONT (Germany)
Rodrigo PUCHI (Chile)
Regina QUEK (Singapore)
Nader QUMSIEH (Jordan)
Kati RANTALA (Finland)
Beat RAUBER (Switzerland)
Daniel REIS NOBRE (Angola)
Michael RENNER (Germany)
Marc RICHARDS (United States of America)
Gastón RICHELET (Argentina)
Markus RIECK (Germany)
Cyrill RIEDER (Switzerland)
Renata RIGHETTI PELOSI (Italy)
ISABELA ROBLEDO MCCLYMONT (Spain)
Fraser D. ROWAND (Canada)
Anja RÜDEL (Germany)
Nicolas Vincent RUIZ (Spain)
Desmond RYAN (Australia)
Sture RYGAARD (Denmark)
Lenka RYPOVÁ (Czech Republic)
Aliona SAALO (Sweden)
Robert SACOFF (United States of America)
Eijiro SATO (Japan)
Renzo SCAVIA (Peru)
Teartse SCHAPER (The Netherlands)
Michael SCHNEIDER (Germany)
Stefan SCHOHE (Germany)
Rainer SCHULTES (Austria)
Andrea SCHÜSSLER (Germany)
Maria SCUNGIO (United States of America)
Anne Marie SEJERSTED (Norway)
Yali SHAO (China)
Sultan Ahmad SHEIKH (Pakistan)
Lena SHEN (China)
Peter Dirk SIEMSEN (Brazil)
Peter Eduardo SIEMSEN (Brazil)
Panu SIITONEN (Finland)
Markku SIMMELVUO (Finland)
Hemant SINGH (India)
Stoyan SIRAKOV (Bulgaria)
Olga SIRAKOVA (Bulgaria)
Calum SMYTH (United Kingdom)
Min SON (Republic of Korea)
YoungJoo SONG (Republic of Korea)
Thijs SPIGT (The Netherlands)
Alessandro SPINA (Italy)
Adriano SPONZILLI (Italy)
Ekdarun SRISANIT (Thailand)
Marlous STAL-HILDERS (The Netherlands)
Joseph STRAUS (Germany)
Casper STRUVE (Denmark)
Munir SUBOH (The Netherlands)
Philip C. SWAIN (United States of America)
Kacper SZKALEJ (The Netherlands)
Dariusz SZLEPER (France)
Harald TAFJORD (Norway)
Konstantin TAHTADJIEV (Bulgaria)
Gwen TEN BERGE (The Netherlands)
Laurent THIBON (France)
Lipu TIAN (China)
Kevin TOTTIS (United States of America)
Katri TREUFELDT (Estonia)
Fernando TRIANA SOTO (Colombia)
Pierre TRUSSON (France)
Masaya TSUNO (Japan)
Clotilde TURLÈQUE (France)
Thijs VAN AERDE (The Netherlands)
Sarah VAN DEN BRANDE (Belgium)
Malin VAN ODIJK (Sweden)
Bernard VANBRABANT (Belgium)
Koen VANHALST (Belgium)
MARIANA VARGAS (Mexico)
Richard VARY (United Kingdom)
Galina VASHUK (Belarus)
Stefano VATTI (Italy)
Corinne VEDEL (France)
P. VEEZE (The Netherlands)
Ingrida VEIKSA (Latvia)
Anne Marie VERSCHUUR (The Netherlands)
Mikkel VITTRUP (Denmark)
Jan VLECK (United Kingdom)
Ran VOGEL (Israel)
Sanja VUKINA (Croatia)
Daniel Xinhua WANG (China)
Annsley WARD (United Kingdom)
Sofia WASS (Sweden)
Richard WATTS (New Zealand)
Nora WESSENDORF (Germany)
Maurits WESTERIK (The Netherlands)
Thomas WIDMER (Switzerland)
Audrey WILLIAMS (Panama)
John WILSON (Sri Lanka)
Sanna WOLK (Sweden)
Kozo YABE (Japan)
Irmak YALCINER (Turkiye)
Stephen YANG (China)
(Stephen) Yong YANG (China)
Tony YEO (Singapore)
Jaewon YOON (Republic of Korea)
Kazuhiko YOSHIDA (Japan)
Hisham ZAHR (Lebanon)
Marco ZARDI (Switzerland)
Claudia Maria ZERAIK (Brazil)
Matthew ZISCHKA (Canada)

Council of Presidents

Members

Minna AALTO-SETÄLÄ (Finland)
Victor ABENTE STEWART (Paraguay)
Ahmed ABOU ALI (Egypt)
Carlos AGUIRRE (Ecuador)
Seong Tahk AHN (Republic of Korea)
Géraldine ARBANT (France)
Sara ASHBY (United Kingdom)
Hoda BARAKAT (United Arab Emirates)
Rainer BEETZ (Austria)
Kamal BERTI (Lebanon)
Vladimir BIRIULIN (Russia)
Agris BITANS (Latvia)
Dejan BOGDANOVIC (Serbia)
Oana Laura BONCEA (Romania)
Jochen BÜHLING (Germany)
Thierry CALAME (Switzerland)
Eryck CASTILLO ORIVE (Mexico)
Ella CHEONG (China Hong Kong)
Edmund CHI (Chinese Taipei)
Felipe CLARO (Chile)
Clare CUNLIFFE (Australia)
François CURCHOD (Switzerland)
Gonçalo DE SAMPAIO (Portugal)
Fernand DE VISSCHER (Belgium)
Luiz Henrique DO AMARAL (Brazil)
Rico V. DOMINGO (Philippines)
Michael DOWLING (Australia)
Luis-Alfonso DURÁN (Spain)
Carlo Maria FAGGIONI (Italy)
Johnny FIANDEIRO (South Africa)
Gustavo FISCHER (Uruguay)
Peter FRANKE (Australia)
Stephan FREISCHEM (Germany)
Steven B. GARLAND (Canada)
Luis GAYOSO FRAYSSINET (Peru)
Ch.E.F.M. GIELEN (The Netherlands)
Örjan GRUNDÉN (Sweden)
Gunnar Orn HARDARSON (Iceland)
Michal HAVLIK (Czech Republic)
Marius Jakulis JASON (Lithuania)
Santiago JORDA PETERSEN (Spain)
Ian KARET (United Kingdom)
Urmas KAULER (Estonia)
Gerard KELLY (Ireland)
Marcell KERESZTY (Hungary)
Yawar Irfan KHAN (Pakistan)
Je-hyun KIM (Republic of Korea)
Asa KLING (Israel)
Karsten KÖNIGER (Germany)
Bartosz KRAKOWIAK (Poland)
Yoshio KUMAKURA (Japan)
Hans Peter KUNZ-HALLSTEIN (Germany)
Simona LAVAGNINI (Italy)
Marek LAZEWSKI (Poland)
Luiz LEONARDOS (Brazil)
Gabriel LEONARDOS (Brazil)
Shie Ying LIEW (Malaysia)
Johanna LILJA (Finland)
Nicolai LINDGREEN (Denmark)
Jose Alejandro LUNA FANDINO (Mexico)
Nikolaos LYBERIS (Greece)
Hao MA (China)
Katia MANHAEVE (Luxembourg)
Sarah MATHESON (Australia)
May 22 Test MAY 22 LAST NAME (Italy)
May 22 Test MAY 22 LAST NAME (Italy)
Santiago MAYORA (Guatemala)
Hugo R. MERSAN (Paraguay)
Martin MICHAUS (Mexico)
Bertrand F. MICHELI (Switzerland)
Thierry MOLLET-VIÉVILLE (France)
Ramiro MORENO BALDIVIESO (Bolivia)
Ann MUETING (United States of America)
Rohaldy MULUK (Indonesia)
Gérard MYON (France)
Dale NELSON (United States of America)
Nguyet Dzung NGUYEN (Vietnam)
Yuzuru OKABE (Japan)
Jonathan OSHA (United States of America)
Jorge OTAMENDI (Argentina)
Antonina PAKHARENKO-ANDERSON (Ukraine)
Tivadar PALÁGYI (Hungary)
Stéphane PALIX (France)
Peter PAWLOY (Austria)
Graciela Claudia PÉREZ DE INZAURRAGA (Argentina)
Rodrigo PUCHI (Chile)
Nader QUMSIEH (Jordan)
Marc RICHARDS (United States of America)
Renata RIGHETTI PELOSI (Italy)
Fraser D. ROWAND (Canada)
Desmond RYAN (Australia)
Teartse SCHAPER (The Netherlands)
Anne Marie SEJERSTED (Norway)
Peter Dirk SIEMSEN (Brazil)
Hemant SINGH (India)
Stoyan SIRAKOV (Bulgaria)
Olga SIRAKOVA (Bulgaria)
Ekdarun SRISANIT (Thailand)
Joseph STRAUS (Germany)
Dariusz SZLEPER (France)
Laurent THIBON (France)
Lipu TIAN (China)
Fernando TRIANA SOTO (Colombia)
Sarah VAN DEN BRANDE (Belgium)
Galina VASHUK (Belarus)
Corinne VEDEL (France)
Anne Marie VERSCHUUR (The Netherlands)
Sanja VUKINA (Croatia)
Richard WATTS (New Zealand)
Audrey WILLIAMS (Panama)
John WILSON (Sri Lanka)
Sanna WOLK (Sweden)
Irmak YALCINER (Turkiye)
Tony YEO (Singapore)
Marco ZARDI (Switzerland)